Make your own free website on Tripod.com

[IMAGE]

Gary Ainsworth Racing

[IMAGE]

[IMAGE]

[IMAGE]

 

[IMAGE]

Driver Profile:

Name:Gary Don Ainsworth
Date of Birth:June 23, 1968
Marital Status:Single
Residence:Excelsior Springs, MO
Employer:Ford Motor Company
Parents:Gary C. and Mae (big sponsors of Gary's)
Background:Gary has been racing open wheeled Modifieds for several years. He started out the first couple of years racing on some local dirt tracks. He has been racing the Saturday night features at I-70 speedway for the last 6 years. Gary's best finish for a season has been 6th place. The plan for the off season is to build a new car and put together a new team for next season. His goal is to get the track championship in '97'.

[IMAGE]

Car Information:

Class:Modified
Make:1995 Z-28 Camaro
Chassis:Made by Fred's Racing Enterprise (FRE)
Motor:350 Chevy built by Smitty
Nickname:"Vash" short for Vashiti (Beautiful One)

[IMAGE]

Sponsors:

Jim's Discount MufflerBelton, MO
Smitty's Automotive Machine ShopLee Summit, MO
Charlie's Q-Ball Bar and GrillPleasant Valley, MO

[IMAGE]

About the Track:

I-70 Speedway is a high banked 1/2 mile paved oval in Odessa, MO. The banking at I-70 is 32 degrees in turns 1 and 2 and around 30 degrees in turns 3 and 4. I-70 has races every Saturday night starting at the end of March through the end of September. The lineup for the track consist of Street Stock, Pony Stock, Chargers, Modifieds, and Late Models. They also feature the Craftsman Truck Series, ASA, Slim Jim All-Pro series, and the ARTGO series.

[IMAGE]